Ahane

Founded 1926

Co. Limerick

Ahane drawn in Heat 1 for Kirby Memorial

Con and annie kirby memorial logo

Download our mobile app to hear more about Ahane.

See More

 

The Con & Annie Kirby Memorial offers a phenomenal prize fund of €160,000 to the competing Greyhounds, plus a €20,000 prize fund on offer to Limerick GAA Clubs in the Nominator competition. The winning Greyhound will receive €80,000, while the winning GAA club will receive €10,000 plus a free Fundraising Benefit Night. The GAA clubs will also have the chance to win much more, with competitions each week throughout the competition.

1st Round Draw - Greyhounds & nominated Limerick GAA Clubs 12 Heats - 1st 4 to qualify

Heat 1

1 Ballymac Fidora   Hospital Herbertstown
2 At Sea  Kildimo Pallaskenry
3 Killinan Rosie  Knockainey
4 Bentekes Bocko  Ahane
5 Allen Tank  Croom
6 Droopys Cabaye (M)  Ballyagran Camogie

Heat 2

1 Rackethall Jess  Galbally
2 Whoops Jack  Knockane
3 Kerrydale Bertie  Bruree
4 Clonbrien Hero  Murroe Boher
5 Kellsboro Tommy  Ballysteen
6 Merciful Joey (W)  Ballybrown

Heat 3

1 Boraslino  Castletown Ballyagran
2 Hawks Bay  Oola
3 Jaytee Warrior  Fr Caseys
4 Ivy Hill Blitz  Banogue
5 Slouane Wonder (M)  Knockainey Ladies Football
6 Ballybough Dad (M)  Effin

Heat 4

1 Timber Fence  Athea
2 Cometwopass  Gerald Griffins
3 Ballyhale Blaze  Na Piarsaigh
4 Elusive Heights  Mungret
5 Kyletaun Angel  St. Senans
6 Springwell Josie  Bruff

Heat 5

1 Toocoolforschool  Dromcollogher Broadford
2 Allen Junior Camogue Rovers
3 Frankies Lady  Glin
4 Lughill Robbie  Pallasgreen Sarsfields Ladies Football
5 Burnt Beans (M)  Glenroe
6 Tinas Rosie (W) St. Patricks

Heat 6

1 Thor Tagg  Kilmallock Camogie
2 Shewhodareswins  Patrickswell
3 Tibet  Fedamore
4 Malico Champ Staker Wallace
5 Jaytee President Galtee Gaels
6 Vancouver Shea (M)  Adare

Heat 7

1 Coolavanny Pet  Murroe Boher Camogie
2 Droopys Dresden  Kilteely Dromkeen
3 Sidarian Victor  Pallasgreen
4 Highview Product Claughaun
5 Rathnasare Champ  Feohanagh Castlemahon Ladies Football
6 Jaytee Barracuda (W) Templeglantine

Heat 8

1 Loskeran Vardy Monaleen
2 BrandyandBaileys  Blackrock
3 Crossfield Jock  AbbeySarsfields
4 Saleen Anna  Knockaderry
5 Droopys Pogba (M)  Garryspillane
6 Droopys Giroud (M) Tournafulla

Heat 9

1 Knockfinish Glen  Ballybricken Bohermore
2 Chawke It Down  Ballylanders
3 Allen Lynx  Granagh Ballingarry
4 Ballymac Laughill  Doon
5 Native Chimes  Killeedy
6 Droopys Almond  Broadford Handball

Heat 10

1 Drive On Tipp Crecora
2 Its Rockin Jim Askeaton
3 Nitro Notorious  Rathkeale
4 Magical Vinny  Mountcollins
5 Priceless Rum  Kilmallock
6 Brinkleys Blaze (M)  Old Christians

Heat 11

1 Hovex Mick  Cappagh
2 Go On Ronnie  South Liberties
3 Burgess Dubh  Feohanagh Castlemahon
4 Black Farren  Monagea
5 Crossfield Kate  Caherline
6 Hazel Mixture (M) Dromin Athlacca

Heat 12

1 Cu Ui Neill  Newcastlewest
2 Lybes Destiny  Ballinacurra Gaels
3 Tullig Cruise  Cappamore
4 Jaytee Samurai  Feenagh Kilmeedy
5 Higher Level  Croagh Kilfinny
6 Society St Riddle (M)  St. Kierans

- See more at: http://www.igb.ie/go-greyhound-racing/our-stadiums/limerick-greyhound-stadium/whats-happening/Kirby/#sthash.D3BYM88n.dpuf

Download ClubZap

Get live information for Club on the ClubZap App

App Store Google Play